The page uses Browser Access Keys to help with keyboard navigation. Click to learn moreSkip to Navigation

Different browsers use different keystrokes to activate accesskey shortcuts. Please reference the following list to use access keys on your system.

Alt and the accesskey, for Internet Explorer on Windows
Shift and Alt and the accesskey, for Firefox on Windows
Shift and Esc and the accesskey, for Windows or Mac
Ctrl and the accesskey, for the following browsers on a Mac: Internet Explorer 5.2, Safari 1.2, Firefox, Mozilla, Netscape 6+.

We use the following access keys on our gateway

n Skip to Navigation
k Accesskeys description
h Help
    SUNY Ulster
   
 
  Nov 21, 2017
 
 
    
2014-2016 Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Who's Who



Trustees State University of New York

H. Clark McCall
Chair
New York City
Marshall A. Lichtman
Pittsford
Joseph W. Belluck
New York City
John L. Murad, Jr.
Jamesville
Eric Corngold
New York City
Linda Sanford
Chappaqua
Henrik Dullea
Ithaca
Richard Socarides
New York City
Ronald G. Ehrenberg
Ithaca
Carl Spielvogel
New York City
Angelo Fatta
Lake View
Cary F. Staller
Old Field
Stephen J. Hunt
Katonah
Gerri Warren-Merrick
New York City
Peter Knuepfer
Endicott
Tina Good
Stony Brook
Eunice A. Lewin
Buffalo
Tremayne Price
Albany

Trustees Ulster County Community College

William L. Spearman
Chair
Lake Katrine
Rod P. Futerfas
Kingston
Anna M. Brett
Kingston
Gabriel F. Sottile
Hurley
Karen Clark-Adin
Kingston
Victoria St. John-Gilligan
Kingston
Anne R. Donovan
Kingston
Timothy J. Sweeney
Stone Ridge
Francoise C. Dunefsky
Port Ewen
William J. Ryan, Jr.
College Attorney
Kingston

Trustees Emeriti

Peter Berger
Ellenville
George Rusk, Jr.
Marlboro
Harlow F. DeForest
Kingston
David H. Rylance
Port Ewen
John E. Finch
Kingston
John J. Wadlin
Highland
Susan M. McConekey
Kingston
 

Ulster County Executive

Michael P. Hein

Ulster County Legislature

John R. Parete
Chairperson

Christopher Allen
Tracey Bartels
Carl Belfiglio
Thomas J. (T. J.) Briggs
David B. Donaldson
Dean J. Fabiano
Richard A. Gerentine
Donald J. Gregorius
Manna Jo Greene
Herbert Litts, III
Craig Lopez
Peter M. Loughran
Mary Beth Maio
James F. Maloney
John R. Parete
Richard A. Parete
Jeanette M. Provenzano
Kevin Roberts
Kenneth J. Ronk Jr.
Mary T. Wawro
Ken Wishnick

Ulster Community College Foundation, Inc. Board of Directors

Richard A. Anthony
Chair

Dennis A. O’Brien
Vice Chair

Beverly Finnegan
Secretary

Richard A. Mantey
Treasurer

Donald C. Katt
President, SUNY Ulster


Cheryl Bowers
Robert T. Brown
Kathleen K. Cloonan
Barbara Cohen
William H. Collier III
Marystephanie Corsones
Richard C. Croce
Henry Gleich
John M. Markes
Anita Williams Peck
Darlene L. Pfeiffer
Richard V. Roth
David H. Rylance
Lorraine Salmon
William L. Spearman
Victoria St. John-Gilligan
Glenn B. Sutherland
Lee Titus

Marianne Collins
Executive Director

Directors Emeriti

Sally Berger
William Collier
Daniel J. Devine
Anne R. Donovan
Patricia Gould-Peck
Ann Marrott
Arlene Neporent
Sara T. Rabbino

Faculty & Professional Staff

Donald C. Katt
B.A. SUNY Cortland
M.S. Indiana University
Ed.D. SUNY Albany
President
1968   Iain Machell
Diploma/Postgraduate Diploma in Art, Grays School of Art
M.F.A. SUNY Albany
Professor of Visual Arts
Program Coordinator of Visual Arts
Chairperson, Department of Music, Art, Design, Communication & Theater
Winner Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching 2011-2012
2003
Ann Marrott
A.S. SUNY Ulster
B.S. Syracuse University
M.S. Iowa State University
Vice President and Dean of Enrollment Management
Winner SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service 1995-96
1990  
John Albarino
A.A.S. SUNY Orange
B.S. Mercy College
M.S. Long Island University
M.S. New Jersey Institute of Technology
College Nurse
2004   Kari Mack
B.F.A. Rochester Institute of Technology
M.L.S. SUNY Albany
Director of Library Services
Winner SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Librarianship 2003-04
1993
Jules Albertini
B.S. SUNY Cortland
M.A. SUNY Binghamton
Professor of Mathematics
Winner SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching 2008-09
1983   Marcy Maiuri
A.A.S. Columbia-Greene Community College
B.S. The King’s College
Administrative Assistant to the Vice President and Dean of Enrollment Management
2004
Beth Alden
B.S. Virginia Polytechnic Institute
Ph.D. University of Tennessee
D.V. M. University of Tennessee
Professor of Biology
Program Coordinator of Veterinary Technology
2000   Maureen Major
Program Coordinator-Disaster Relief
2013
Deborah Mannello
B.S. SUNY Geneseo
M.S. SUNY Albany
Associate Professor of Communications & Media Arts
Program Coordinator of Sign Language
2001
Mary Ann Bahruth
B.A. SUNY New Paltz
M.A. SUNY Binghamton
Associate Professor of Mathematics
1997   Michael Manpel
Campus Peace Officer
2012
Stephen Balantzian
B.A. SUNY New Paltz
M.F.A. Rutgers University
Instructor in Theater
2010   Anthony Marinaccio
A.A. SUNY Ulster
Assistant Coordinator Technical Services
2007
Amber Beckley
A.A. SUNY Ulster
Assistant Coordinator of Accounting
2007   Debra T. Marinaccio
A.S. SUNY Ulster
A.B.A. Paralegal Certif. Marist College
B.S. Excelsior College
Foundation Comptroller and Director of Development Programs & College
Claims Auditor
2000
Ellen Bitterman
Professional Tutor
Learning Center
2009  
Anita Bleffert-Schmidt
A.A. SUNY Orange
B.S. SUNY New Paltz
M.S.Ed. Iona College
Ed.S., Ph.D Nova Southeastern University
Associate Professor of Business
Chairperson, Department of Business and Professional Studies
Program Coordinator of CSC
Program Coordinator of Accounting & Business Administration
2004   Christopher Marx
B.A. University of Scranton
B.S. SUNY New Paltz
M.Ed. Loyola Baltimore
Associate Dean, Continuing and Professional Education
2006
Carol Mason
B.S. Russell Sage College
Instructional Assistant-Nursing
1995
Julie Boice
A.A. SUNY Ulster
B.S., SUNY Oneonta
M.B.A. SUNY New Paltz
Professional Tutor - Learning Center
Instructor in Business
2005   Mkajuma Mbogho
B.Ed. Nairobi University
M.A. CUNY Brooklyn College
Ph.D. CUNY Graduate Center
Associate Professor of Biology
2004
Myriam Bouchard
B.S. Empire State College
M.B.A. Syracuse University
Counselor - Small Business Development Center
2001   Maria McCabe
A.A.S. Columbia Memorial Hospital
School of Nursing
B.S. SUNY New Paltz
M.S. Russell Sage College
Instructional Assistant-Nursing
2006
Jerrold Brainard
Campus Peace Officer
2013   Wendy McCorry
B.A., M.P.A. Marist College
Assistant Dean of Student Success
2000
Matthew Brennie
B.A. Wake Forest University
M.S. Mount St. Mary College
Counselor-Student Support Services
2011   Kelly Anne McGuire
A.A. SUNY Ulster
B.A. Mount Holyoke College
Student Technology Coordinator
2013
Gretchen Bruce
A.O.S. Culinary Institute of America
Program Coordinator–Continuing and Professional Education
1995   Donna Meier
A.A.S. Bergen Community College
B.S. Mercy College
Assistant Professor in Veterinary Technology
2006
Kathleen A. Bruegging
B.A. Rockhurst College
M.A. University of Kansas
D.E.A. University of Strasbourg
Professor of Foreign Languages
Program Coordinator of Foreign Languages
Program Coordinator of Individual Studies
1985   Mary Mendola
B.A. Fordham University
Professional Tutor-Learning Center
2010
Jody Mesches
B.S. Russell Sage College
M.S. Sage Graduate School of Nursing
Associate Professor of Nursing
Chairperson, Department of Nursing
1999
Lisa Bullard
B.A. The Evergreen State College
M.A. Montana State University
Instructor In English
2013   Andrea Meyer
A.A. Bronx Community College
B.A. Herbert H. Lehman College
Director of Children’s Center
2007
Catherine Canzian
A.S. SUNY Ulster
Director of RSVP Volunteer Program
1996   C. Hank Miller
A.A. SUNY Ulster
B.S. SUNY New Paltz
Winner SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching 2004-05
Director of Institutional Research
1983
Judith Capurso
B.A. Queens College
M.L.S. Catholic University of America
Assistant Librarian/ Coordinator of Information Literacy
2008  
George Carlson
Campus Peace Officer
2013   Crystal Miller
A.A. SUNY Ulster
B.S. SUNY New Paltz
Financial Aid Specialist and Loan Default Manager
2007
Robert Cassidy, Jr.
B.A. Williams College
M.S.Ed Mount Saint Mary College
Ph.D. SUNY College of Environmental
Science and Forestry
Associate Professor of Chemistry
2006   Chaitanya Mistry 2011
A.A. SUNY Ulster
B.S., M.A. SUNY Albany
Instructor in Mathematics
2011
John Moriarty
B.A., M.A. University of Massachusetts
Counselor, Small Business Development Center
2002
Richard Cattabiani
B.A. Iona College
M.A. SUNY New Paltz
Director of Special International Projects
2004   Lisa Moruzzi
A.S. Middlesex County Community College
A.S. SUNY Ulster
B.S. SUNY New Paltz
Assistant Professor of Nursing
2003
Christopher Chang
B.A. Siena College
Director of Financial Aid
2008   Jack Murphy
B.F.A. SUNY New Paltz
Certificate in Web Design, SUNY Ulster
Web Coordinator
1998
Sheryl Chisamore
B.A., M.S. SUNY Potsdam
Director of Distance Learning
1995   Joseph Murray, III
Campus Peace Officer
2006
Diane Cimorelli
A.S. SUNY Ulster
B.A. SUNY Albany
Learning Strategies Specialist
2006   Gene Nettle
A.A. Northwestern Connecticut
Community College
A.A.S. SUNY Ulster
Professional Tutor-Learning Center
2004
Cynthia Clune
A.A.S., A.A. Orange County Community College
B.S. SUNY New Paltz
Counselor for the Small Business Development Center
2013   Maureen Nicholson
B.A. College of Saint Rose
M.S. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Associate Professor of Mathematics
Program Coordinator of Math
Winner President’s Award for Excellence in Part-time Teaching 1997-98
1985
Kathleen A. Collins
B.A. SUNY Binghamton
M.S. SUNY New Paltz
Associate Professor of English
Program Coordinator of English Collegian Program
Winner President’s Award for Excellence in Part-time Teaching 2002-03
2003   Sean Nixon
B.F.A. Philadelphia College of Art
M.F.A. School of Visual Arts
Associate Professor of Graphic Design
Program Coordinator of Graphic Arts
2004
Marianne Collins
B.A. State University College at Buffalo
Dean of Advancement and Continuing Education
1995   Maria O’Brien
A.A.S. SUNY Ulster
B.A. SUNY New Paltz
Counselor-Student Support Services
2009
Lynn Corcoran-Johnston
B.A. Fordham University
M.S. SUNY New Paltz
Director Student Support Services
1991   Deborah O’Connor
B.A. Moravian College
M.Ed. Lehigh University
Associate Dean of Continuing and Professional Education
Winner SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service 2003-04
1988
Jeana Cordeiro
B.S. University of Delaware
Professional Tutor-Learning Center
2013   Janice O’Hare
B.A. SUNY Buffalo
M.A. SUNY Albany
Professional Tutor-Learning Center
2007
Linda Corsones
B.A. Elms College
Program Coordinator-Continuing and Professional Education
1997   Margaret Ordansky
B.S. University of Alabama
Ph.D. SUNY Stony Brook
Professor of Biology
1992
Michael Courtney
B.A. SUNY Binghamton
M.S.W. New Mexico Highlands University
Program Coordinator-Energy Efficiency & Building Science
2014   Patricia Ormandy
A.A./A.S. SUNY Ulster
B.S. Excelsior College
Instructional Assistant-Learning Center
Winner SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service 2007-08
1999
Donna Cudney
Administrative Assistant to the Dean of Academic Affairs
Winner President’s Award for Excellence in Service 1994-95
1987   Kevin Pawski
A.A. SUNY Ulster
B.A. SUNY New Paltz
Professional Tutor-Learning Center
2009
Thomas D’Amicantonio
A.S. Dutchess Community College
B.S. John Jay
M.S. Boston University
Associate Professor of Criminal Justice
Program Coordinator /Police Academy
2008   Lucia Pecore
A.A. SUNY Ulster
B.A. SUNY New Paltz
Assistant Director-Admissions
2006
Anne Davis
A.A. SUNY Ulster
B.A., M.A. Marist College
Ph.D. SUNY Albany
Professor of Psychology
1992   Edward Peifer
B.S., M.S., SUNY Albany
Professional Tutor-Learning Center
2005
Laura Davis
B.S. SUNY New Paltz
Professional Tutor-Learning Center
2006   Madeline M. Pezzino
B.S. SUNY New Paltz
Admissions Counselor
Winner SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service 2000-01
1979
Leslie M. Davis
A.A.S. SUNY Ulster
Assistant to the Registrar
1972   Patricia Phelan
B.S. Syracuse University
M.S. SUNY Oswego
Assistant Professor of Business.
2011
Nancy Decker
A.A.S. SUNY Ulster
B.S. Excelsior College
M.S. Mount Saint Mary College
Ph.D. New York Chiropractic College
Assistant Professor of Biology
2011   Richard Phillips
B.A. Lafayette College
M.A. Columbia University
M.L.S. SUNY Albany
Ph.D. New York University
Assistant Librarian-Reference
1997
Debra Delanoy
A.A.S. SUNY Ulster
Coordinator of Personnel Services
1987   Pamela Pierce
A.A.S. SUNY Ulster
B.S. Marist College
M.S.N. Pace University
Assistant Professor of Nursing
2012
James Delmar
A.S. SUNY Ulster
Athletic Director
2011   Shellie Porter
B.A. SUNY New Paltz
Professional Tutor-Learning Center
2013
Cornelia Denvir
B.S. Rosemount College
M.B.A. Syracuse University
Associate Dean of Academic Affairs
1991   Thomas Price
A.B. Bowdoin College
A.M. Harvard University
Ph.D. University of Illinois
Professor of History
Program Coordinator of Education Programs
1999
Lisa DeRuvo
Program Assistant-Continuing & Professional Education
2014   Vanessa Primus
B.S. St. John’s University
Master Certificate-George Washington University
Outreach Counselor for Special Projects-SBDC
2011
Suzanne De Witt
A.S. SUNY Ulster
Instructional Assistant-Biological Sciences
2008   Robert Pucci
B.A. Lehman College
M.A. City College
M.Phil. CUNY Graduate Center
Professor of Communications
Program Coordinator of Communications
2000
Donna Diamond
Instructional Assistant-Learning Center
1997   Melanie Quick
A.A.S. SUNY Cobleskill
Coordinator-Student Accounts
2005
Chris Earley
B.M. Washington State University
M.M. Western Michigan University
Associate Professor of Music
Program Coordinator of Music
Winner Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching 2012-2013
2008   Dolores Quiles
A.A. Columbia College
B.A. California State University Chico
M.S. SUNY New Paltz
Chairperson, Dept. of English, Foreign Languages & Philosophy
Professor of English
Program Coordinator of ESL
1995
LaLaneya Edinger 2013
B.S. Marist College
Professional Tutor-Learning Center
2013   Raymond Raymond
B.A. University College, Dublin
M.Phil., Ph.D. University of Kansas
Associate Professor of Political Science
Coordinator of Constitutional Institute
2005
Monika Espinasa 2008
B.A. University of California
M.A., A.B.D. New York University
Assistant Professor
Dept. Chair of Biological Sciences
Program Coordinator of Environmental Studies
2008  

Barbara Reer
B.S.E.E. Western New England College
Director of Professional
Technology Program

2003
Sarah Fajardo
B.S. Syracuse University, School of Management
Coordinator of Continuing Education and BRC Operations
2011   Karen Robinson
B.A. SUNY Geneseo
M.S. SUNY Buffalo
Director of Career Services
Winner SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service 2001-02
1992
Linda Farina
B.S., M.P.S., CASAC SUNY New Paltz
Coordinator of Fieldwork
College Counselor
1998   Martha Robinson
B.A. Hood College
M.A. SUNY New Paltz
Professor of English
1997
Harold Farquhar
Campus Peace Officer
2004   Jean Rose
B.F.A. Colorado College
Executive Assistant of the President
Secretary to the Board of Trustees
1991
Kyle Faulkner 2013
Campus Peace Officer
2013   Burnelle Roser
A.S. SUNY Ulster
B.S., M.B.A. SUNY New Paltz
Assistant Director of College Foundation
Winner Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service 2011-2012
2001
Robert Fischer 2014
Campus Peace Officer
2014   William J. Ryan, Jr.
B.A. Marist College
J.D. Albany Law School
College Attorney
1987
Kristin Flynn
A.A.S. Rochester Institute of Technology
B.F.A. Parsons School of Design
Counselor-Student Support Services
2011   Deborah Sandler
A.A.S. SUNY Ulster
B.A. SUNY New Paltz
College Nurse
2011
John Frampton
A.B. Cornell University
Associate Dean of Student Services
Winner SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service 1999-00
1976   Lisa Savage
A.A.S. SUNY Ulster
Instructional Assistant/Laboratory & Chemical Safety Coordinator
2012
Steven Freer
B.A. St. John’s University
Director of Plant Operations
2011   John Schatzel
A.A.S. SUNY Ulster
Campus Peace Officer
2012
Wayne Freer
Director of Safety & Security
2010   Steven Schimmrich
A.A. SUNY Ulster
B.A. SUNY New Paltz
M.S. SUNY Albany
Professor of Geology and Earth Science
Chairperson, Department of Sciences, Engineering & Mathematics
Program Coordinator of Physical Sciences
Winner SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching 2006-07
1999
Douglas Furman
B.E. SUNY Stony Brook
M.S.T. Florida Atlantic University
Assistant Professor of Mathematics
Program Coordinator of Math Collegian Program
2005
Stephen M. Gallart
A.S. Nassau Community College
B.S. New York Institute of Technology
Coordinator of Procurement and General Services and Purchasing Agent
2011   Deanne K. Schreiber
A.A. SUNY Ulster
B.A., M.A. SUNY New Paltz
Associate Professor of Psychology
Program Coordinator of Human Services
2004
John Ganio
B.S. SUNY Oneonta
M.A., Ed.S. University of Iowa
Ph.D. University of Albany
Dean of Academic Affairs
2008   Lisa Schulte
A.A.S. SUNY Ulster
B.S. Cornell University
M.S.N. SUNY New Paltz
Associate Professor of Nursing
2008
E. Margaret Garvila
A.S., A.A.S. SUNY Ulster
B.S. Empire State College
M.S.W. Fordham University
Program Coordinator-Driver Safety Program
1996   Laura Seelman
A.A. Dutchess Community College
A.S. SUNY Ulster
B.A. Mount Saint Mary College
College Nurse
2008
Anne Giordano
A.S.SUNY Ulster
B.S., M.P.S. SUNY New Paltz
Financial Aid Specialist
1998   Arnaldo J. Sehwerert
B.S. SUNY New Paltz
M.S. SUNY Binghamton
Ph.D. Cornell University
Director, Small Business Development Center
2002
Matthew Goodell
B.A. Binghamton University
Professional Tutor-Learning Center
2010   Christopher Seubert
M.F.A. New York Academy of Art
Coordinator of Academic Travel
2005
Marion Goss
A.A. Cazenovia College
B.S. Russell Sage College
M.A. Empire State College
Registrar
Winner Chancellor’s Award for Excellence In Professional Service 2012-2013
2001   John Sheehan
B.S. SUNY New Paltz
M.B.A. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
2014
Matthew Green
A.A. Iowa Western Community College
B.S. Mount Olive College
Director of Admissions
2011   William R. Sheldon
A.A. Mesa Community College
B.A. Arizona State University
M.I.M. American Graduate School of International Management
Ph.D. SUNY Albany
Professor of Business
1983
Nicholas Haines
B.A., M.A. SUNY New Paltz
Instructor in English
2009   John Shelton
B.S., M.S. SUNY New Paltz
Professional Tutor-Learning Center
2009
Beatrice Hamilton
A.S. SUNY Ulster
Program Assistant Nursing
2005   Pamela Sherman
B.A., M.S. City University of New York
Professional Tutor (ESOL)-Learning Center
2001
Nichola Harris
B.A. Gonzaga University
M.A. Washington State University
Ph.D. Rutgers University
Assistant Professor of European History
2009   Megan Showers
A.S. SUNY Ulster
B.S. SUNY New Paltz
Program Assistant-Biological Sciences
2013
Karen Helgers
B.S. SUNY Oneonta
M.S. SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry
Assistant Professor of Earth Science & Geography
Winner President’s Award for Excellence in Part-time Teaching 2004-05
2005   Christine Sickler
B.S. SUNY New Paltz
M.S. Marist College
Professional Tutor-Learning Center
2013
Diane Henderson
A.A.S. SUNY Ulster
B.S. SUNY Oneonta
Financial Aid Specialist-EOP
1988   Mary Lou Skaar
B.A. Muhlenberg College
M.A. SUNY Albany
Professor of English
Program Coordinator-English Testing
Winner SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching 1997-98
1982
James Hobbs
B.A. Empire State College
M.A. SUNY New Paltz
Professor of Behavioral Sciences
Winner SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching 2009-10
1999   Joyce Skerritt
A.A.S. SUNY Ulster
College Nurse
2013
Joel Smith
Campus Peace Officer
2013
Jan Holland
B.A., M.P.S. John Jay College of Criminal Justice
City University of New York
Assistant Professor of Criminal Justice
2012   Kathleen Smith
A.A. SUNY Ulster
B.A. St. John’s University
Director of Transfer Services
Winner SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service 2010-2011
1995
Teresa M. Howard
A.A.S., A.S. SUNY Ulster
B.S. Regents College
Retention and Academic Progress Specialist
Winner SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service 1998-99
1986   Ann D. Songayllo
B.A. Milwaukee-Downer College
Program Coordinator-Mid-Hudson Health and Safety Institute
2002
Thomas Impola
B.A., M.A. SUNY New Paltz
Associate Professor of English
2005   Deborah Sprenger
A.A. SUNY Ulster
B.A. Empire State College
Professional Tutor-Learning Center
1978
Miho Iwazaki
B.A., M.A. Bukkyo University
M.A., Ph.D. Syracuse University
Professor of Sociology
Program Coordinator of Psychology & Sociology
Chairperson, Department of Social Sciences, & Education
1999   Erica Stevens
A.S. SUNY Ulster
B.S. SUNY New Paltz
Professional Tutor-Learning Center
2013
Robert Jakaitis
Campus Peace Officer
2005   Eric Sutter
B.A. SUNY New Paltz
M.S., Ph.D. SUNY Albany
Associate Professor of Physics
2004
Suzy Jeffers
B.F.A., M.F.A., SUNY New Paltz
Gallery Coordinator
Winner President’s Award for Excellence In Teaching 2011-2012
1992   Ellen Tangney
A.A.S. Queensborough Community College
B.S.N. Sage College of Albany
M.S.N. Sage Graduate School
Assistant Professor of Nursing
2011
Rhonda Jeter
B.S. Empire State College
Benefits Administrator
2013   Mary Tarcza
A.S. SUNY Ulster
B.A., M.S. SUNY New Paltz
Professor of Communications
Winner SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching 2010-2011
1988
B. Robert Johnson
A.A. SUNY Ulster
B.F.A. Pratt Institute
Director of Printing and Graphic Services
Winner SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service 2004-05
1977   Ah Tua Teo
M.Div., M.Th. Trinity International University
Professor of Philosophy
2009
Samuel Kandel
B.B.A. Baruch College
Counselor-Small Business Development Center
2002   Jeffrey Tirsch
A.S. Dutchess Community College
B.S., M.A. SUNY New Paltz
Campus Peace Officer
2012
Tamara Katzowitz
A.A., B.A. Monmouth University
M.L.S. SUNY Albany
Assistant Librarian-Reference
Adjunct Professor-Information Literacy
1998   Manuel Torres
Coordinator for Outreach Veterans
2012
Tamara Katzowitz
A.A., B.A. Monmouth University
M.L.S. SUNY Albany
Assistant Librarian-Reference
Adjunct Professor-Information Literacy
1998   Christopher Tran
B.S. SUNY Plattsburgh
M.S. SUNY Albany
Watershed Conservation Coordinator
2009
Deborah Kaufman
B.F.A. Hartford Art School,
University of Hartford
Graduate Certificate-Management of the Arts, Adelphi University
Coordinator, Marketing & Media
2008   James Truitt
A.A.S. Dutchess County Community College
B.S., M.P.A. John Jay College
Professor of Criminal Justice
Chairperson, Criminal Justice
2006
Jennifer Kaufman
B.A. Pennsylvania State University
M.A. University of London, King’s College
M.A. SUNY New Paltz
Assistant Professor of English
2006   Mary Tyler
RN Kingston Hospital
Coordinator of Health Services
2013
MacKenzie Kell
A.A. SUNY Ulster
B.A. SUNY New Paltz
M.A. Northern Arizona University
Instructor in English
Program Coordinator/Developmental Education
2011   Caitlyn Van Damm
B.A. SUNY New Paltz
Professional Tutor-Learning Center
2014
Kathleen Keyser
B.A. Seton Hall University
Coordinator of RISE Program
2008   Candice VanDyke-London
A.S. SUNY Ulster
B.A. SUNY New Paltz
Instructor-English
2006
Jane Kithcart
A.A.S. SUNY Ulster
B.A. SUNY New Paltz
M.S. Sage Graduate Schools
Director of Academic Support Services and Placement
Winner SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service 2005-06
1998   Barbara Voerg
B.S. Empire State College
Assistant Director SBDC
2005
Karl Knapp
A.A.S., A.S. SUNY Ulster
B.S. SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry
Ph.D. University of Colorado-Boulder
Assistant Professor of Chemistry
2012   Hans Vought
B.A. Gordon College
M.A., Ph.D. University of Connecticut
Professor of History
Program Coordinator of History & Political Science
2002
Mindy Kole
M.B.A. New York University
Program Coordinator /Darlene Pfeiffer
Center for Entrepreneurial Studies
Winner SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching (Adjunct) 2009-2010
Assistant Professor-Business
2011   Debra Waller-Frederick
B.A. Marist College
M.B.A. Mount Saint Mary College
Coordinator of Campus Life
2013
Mark Komdat
B.S., M.B.A. University of Buffalo
Dean of Administration
2009   Pamela M. Wanning
B.S. Stockton State College
M.P.S. SUNY New Paltz
Program Coordinator of Mid-Hudson Health and Safety Institute
1989
Stephanie Koon
B.G.S., M.Ed, University of Missouri
Counselor-Student Support Services-Disabilities
2009   Dyana Warnock
B.A. SUNY Cortland
Coordinator of Admissions Services
2013
Marie Kropp
B.A. Bard College
M.S.W. Adelphi University
Program Coordinator-CASAC
2014   Danielle Wayman
A.S. SUNY Ulster
Program Assistant-Criminal Justice & Police Basic Training
2008
Judith Kuhns
A.S. SUNY Ulster
B.A. SUNY New Paltz
M.S. SUNY Albany
Assistant Librarian-Technical Services
2007   Karl Wick
A.A.S. SUNY Ulster
B.T. Excelsior College Associate Professor of Computer Information
Systems/Computer Science
Program Coordinator of Cisco Academy
2000
Ronald Lapp, Jr.
Campus Peace Officer
2013   Brian Williams
Campus Peace Officer
2009
David Lemmon
B.S. University of Lancaster
M.S. University of Toledo
Ph.D. SUNY Albany
Professor of Biology
2000   Scott Williams
Campus Peace Officer
2012
Sandra Wiltshire
A.A.S. SUNY Delhi
B.S. Cornell University
Assistant Professor of Veterinary Technology
2008
Salvatore Ligotino
A.A.S. Wake Technical Community College
A.O.S. SUNY Ulster
B.A. SUNY New Paltz
Assistant Professor in Industrial Technology
Program Coordinator of Industrial Technologies
2005   Hope Windle
B.A. Connecticut College
M.F.A. University of California
Multimedia Instructional Designer
2005
Catherine LoCicero-Terrizzi
A.A.S. SUNY Ulster
B.S., M.P.S. SUNY New Paltz
Counselor for Small Business Development Center
2012   Amy Winters
B.S., M.S. SUNY Oneonta
Coordinator of Accounting
2008
Linda Loomis
A.S.N. SUNY Ulster
B.A. SUNY Plattsburgh
M.S. SUNY New Paltz
Assistant Professor of Nursing
2012   Tara Zacharzuk-Marciano
B.S. SUNY Plattsburgh
M.A. Pace University, Lienhard
School of Nursing
Instructor in Nursing
2009
Nicholas Lynchard
B.A., B.S. Mississippi College
M.A., Ph.D. University of Notre Dame
Assistant Professor of Psychology
2009   Todd Zeff
B.A. Columbia University
M.P.A. SUNY Albany
Director of Student Support Services-Disabilities
2006
Patrice Macauley
A.A. University of Bridgeport
B.A. SUNY New Paltz
Program Coordinator-Continuing and Professional Education
1986   Jennifer Zell
B.F.A. Hofstra University
Administrative Assistant to the President
Secretary to the Board of Trustees
2006

Support Staff

James Affinito 2010
Building Trades Worker

George Allen 2003
Library Clerk/Learning Resources

Doreen Arnesen 2002
A.A.S. SUNY Ulster
Administrative Aide/Typist-Continuing & Professional Education

Millie Atzberger 1999
Senior Account Clerk-Student Accounts

Louise Boyle 1999
Principal Library Clerk-Learning Resources

Annemarie Braden 2009
B.A. Russell Sage College
Database Clerk/Typist-Student Accounts

Ronald Bravo 2013
Building Trades Worker

Carol Brechter 2011
B.S. SUNY Oneonta
Secretary I-Registrar’s Office

Patricia Brodhead 1992
Principal Account Clerk-Accounting Office

Debra Cahill 2007
Senior Account Clerk/Typist-Accounts Payable

Joyce Carey 2009
B.A. SUNY New Paltz
M.L.S. SUNY Albany
Library Clerk-Learning Resources

Jill Casciaro 2004
A.S., A.A.S. SUNY Ulster
Administrative Assistant/Typist-Maintenance & Plant Operations

Stan Christiana 1982
Security Guard

Liliana Covington 1988
Administrative Aide/Typist -Social Sciences, Education & Human Services
Winner SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Classified Service 2008-09

Stacy Dziomba 1989
A.A.S., A.S. SUNY Ulster
Campus Administrative Assistant/Typist-Learning Center

Lisa Fabiano 2002
Senior Library Clerk-Learning Resources

Robert Friss 2001
Building Maintenance Worker I

Wayne Greco 2003
Cleaner

Thomas Gregory 2012
A.S. Nassau Community College
A.S. SUNY Ulster
Typist-Student Support Services

Kerrie Hicking 1989
B.A. St. Francis College
Campus Administrative Assistant/Typist-Registrar’s Office
Winner President’s Award for Excellence in Service 2004-05

Hilda Kastanis 1977
A.A.S. SUNY Ulster
Campus Administrative Assistant/Typist-Business &Professional Studies

Michelle Keuning 2009
A.A.S. The Berkeley College
Administrative Aide/Typist-STEM

Arnold Knittel 2002
Cleaner

Elaine LaBoy 2010
A.A.S. Westchester Community College
Administrative Aide/Typist-Admissions

Patricia LaSpina 1979
Cleaner

Monica Kiersted Leonardo 1978
A.S., A.A.S. SUNY Ulster
Administrative Assistant/Typist-English, Foreign Language, Philosophy, Art, Design, Music, Theater & Communication
Winner President’s Award for Excellence in Service 1996-97

Susan Martino 2005
Payroll Supervisor

Marie Mastronardo 1973
B.A. Hunter College
Library Assistant

Ann Marie Melchionne 2008
Senior Typist-Continuing & Professional Education

Christine Mergendahl 2005
A.S. SUNY Ulster
Head Account Clerk-Accounting Office
Winner President’s Award for Excellence in Service 2007-08

Jeff Nerone 1991
Stock Clerk-Central Services

David Nissen 2007
Electrical Construction and Maintenance Supervisor

Suzanne North 2000
Receptionist/Typist- Central Services

Tony Pagliaro 2000
A.A.S., A.S. SUNY Ulster
Senior Security Guard
Winner SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Classified Service 2010-2011

Aleta Pahl 1999
Senior Typist - Continuing & Professional Education

Robert Quick, Jr. 1989
Cleaner

Donna Restaino 2004
A.A.S. Robert Morris College
Senior Typist-Mid-Hudson Health & Safety Institute

Katherine Restaino 1990
A.A.S. SUNY Ulster
Administrative Assistant-Student Accounts
Winner President’s Award for Excellence in Service 2005-06

James Reynolds 1990
Campus Maintenance Specialist

Shirley Rion 1990
Cleaner

John Wayne Roosa 2002
Building Maintenance Specialist

William Russell 2003
Library Assistant-Learning Resources

Janet Salanitri 1990
A.S. SUNY Ulster
Administrative Assistant/Steno-MacDonald Dewitt Library
Winner President’s Award for Excellence in Service 2001-02

Denise Schmidt 1999
Administrative Aide/Typist-Registrar’s Office

Dennis Sickler 2007
Building Trades Worker

Felita Simpson 2012
A.A.S. SUNY Ulster
Typist-Student Support Services

Richard Sisilli 2006
Business Associates, Palm Beach Junior College
Building Maintenance Worker I

Beverly Smith 1986
Cleaner

Diane Smith 1982
Cleaner

Lisa Stenson 1986
Diploma SUNY Ulster
College Secretary I -Registrar’s Office

William Stokes 2004
Senior Building Maintenance Specialist

Thomas Stange 2011
Building Maintenance Specialist

Fran Trippodo 1970
Physical Education Assistant-Athletics
Winner Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Classified Service 2011-2012

Lorraine Trott 1987
Campus Administrative Assistant/Typist
Community Relations & Marketing

Winner President’s Award for Excellence in Service 2006-07

Olivia Twine 2003
B.A. Rider College
M.A. Teachers College, Columbia University
Administrative Aide/Typist-Financial Aid

Dianne Valdivia 2001
A.A. SUNY Ulster
Administrative Aide/Typist-Continuing & Professional Education RSVP Program

Noel Van Etten 2006
A.S. SUNY Ulster
B.S. Empire State College
M.P.S. Stony Brook University
Administrative Assistant/Typist-Admissions

Patricia Wright 1984
Cleaner

Donna Zentner-Rea 2000
Cleaner

Faculty Emeriti and Distinguished Former Staff Members

Carol Aaronson 1991-2010
B.S. City College of New York
M.A.T. Yale University

Louis Amaru 1967-1997
B.S. State College at Salem
M.A. SUNY Binghamton

Robert W. Amundson 1982
A.A. Dutchess Community College
B.A., M.B.A. Marist College
Professor of Business
Winner SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching 2007-08

David L. Bartlett 1970-1992
B.S., M.A. Kent State University
Ph.D. Cornell University

Alfred C. Bedell 1970-1996
A.A.S. Dutchess Community College
B.S., M.B.A. SUNY Albany

Lawrence Borzumato 1974-1995
B.A. Emerson College
M.A. University of Rhode Island
Paul W. L. Brasky 1970-1999
B.A. C.W. Post College

Mildred F. Brown 1975-2007
A.A.S. SUNY Cobleskill
B.A. SUNY New Paltz
M.S. SUNY Albany
Winner SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service 1996-97

Robert T. Brown 1965-1997
A.A.S. SUNY Orange
B.S. Northern Arizona University
M.B.A. Marist College
President Emeritus

Beatrice Capen 1982-2010
B.A., M.S. SUNY New Paltz

Karen Carney 1988-2007
B.A. SUNY Geneseo
M.L.S. SUNY Albany

Patricia Carroll-Mathes 1971-1999
B.A. Western Reserve University
M.L.S. SUNY Albany

Louis G. Cesaratto 1968-2001
B.A. Baldwin-Wallace College
M.A. New School for Social Research

James J. Clarke 1968-1994
B.A. Newark State College
M.A. Montclair State College

Allan L. Cohen 1966-2003
B.F.A., B.S.Ed., M.F.A. Temple University
Winner SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching 2001-02

A. Barbara Connelly 1973-1992
B.S. College of St. Rose
M.S. SUNY Albany

Peter Correia 1980-2007
B.F.A. Rochester Institute of Technology
M.S. Indiana University

Mary L. Cotton-Miller 1978-2003
B.A. Swarthmore College
M.S., C.A.S. SUNY New Paltz
Winner SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service 2002-03

W. Mark Cranfield 1966-1999
B.S., M.S. SUNY Cortland

Betty Croswell 1967-2002
A.S. SUNY Ulster
Winner President’s Award for Excellence in Service 1997-98

Fred A. Dannemann 1969-1990
B.B.A. Iona College
M.A. Columbia University

Anita DeFina-Hadley 1982-2005
B.S., M.S. SUNY New Paltz

Albert DiBernardo 1963-1994
B.S., M.S. City College of New York

Theodore E. Dietz 1970-1985
B.S. U. S. Merchant Marine Academy

James Donadio 1979-2008
Maintenance/Construction Supervisor
Winner President’s Award for Excellence in Service 2000-01

Honey Fein 1981-1997
B.S. Boston University
M.S. Russell Sage College

Lewis Gardner 2000-2008
A.B. Columbia University
M.A. University of Chicago

Roberta Gavner 1982-1997
B.S.N.E. College Misericordia
M.S. Russell Sage College
M.S. College of New Rochelle

Richard J. Gelston 1966-2008
B.B.A. St. John’s University
M.B.A. Pennsylvania State University
Winner SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching 1996-97

Cheri Gerstung 1988-2014
B.A. Wells College
M.L.S. Columbia University
Associate Librarian-Reference
Winner President’s Award for Excellence in Librarianship 2012-2013

Anna May Gibbons 1974-1996

Elaine Giebelhaus 1978
Administrative Assistant/Typist - Dean of Academic Affairs
Winner President’s Award for Excellence in Service 1998-99

Joan Gilbert 1999-2001
B.S. Skidmore College
M.A. New York University

Peg Gutridge 1980-2007

James R. Hadley 1965-2005
B.S. Massachusetts State College
M.S. SUNY Albany
M.A. Columbia University

Constance N. Hallam 1985-2007
B.A. University of Virginia
M.A. Purdue University
Winner SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service 2006-07

Florence Irwin 1967-1981
B.S., M.A. Columbia University

Mary H. Jones 1979-2000
A.B. Oberlin College
M.A. Depauw University

Martin Jordan 1979
A.S. SUNY Ulster
Winner SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service 2008-09

Joseph C. Keefe 1963-1994
B.S. SUNY Albany
M.A. University of Iowa
Ph.D. Syracuse University

Richard L. Kirgan 1970-2000
B.S., M.S. Illinois State University

Shirley Krembs 1981-1997
B.S. Pace University
M.S. Russell Sage College

Keith LaBudde 1970-1991
B.S. University of Wisconsin
M.B.A. Harvard Business School

John LaHoud 1988-2000
B.A. Syracuse University
M.A. Empire State College

H. Stephen Larsen 1968-1996
B.A., M.A. Columbia University
Ph.D. Union Graduate School, Antioch College

Sandra Larsen 1970-2005
A.A.S. SUNY Ulster

Pat LaSusa 1995-1999
B.S. University of Dayton

Adele LeBlanc 1981-2000
B.A. University of Montevallo

Helene Lehtinen 1968-1999
B.A. College of New Rochelle
M.S. SUNY New Paltz

Gerald Leonard 1970-2001
B.A., M.A. Drake University
Ph.D. SUNY Binghamton

James J. Loricchio 1970-1999
B.S., M.S. SUNY Albany
Cecelia Macauley 1982-1994
B.S., M.A., M.Ed. Columbia University

Patricia Makowsky 1974-2006
Winner SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service 1994-95

Lawrence R. Matson 1971-1999
B.S. Ed., M.S.Ed. SUNY Cortland
M.S. Case Western Reserve University

Marilyn McHugh 1980-2013
A.A. SUNY Orange
B.Ed. University of Miami
M.P.S. SUNY New Paltz
Professor of English
Program Coordinator of Education Programs
Winner SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching 2003-04

Virginia Meier 1968-1994
B.A. Queens College
M.A. Columbia University
Prof.Dipl. Teachers College of Columbia University

Kathleen Meyer 1982-2013
A.S. SUNY Ulster
Financial Coordinator of College Association

Roy Meyerhoff 1971-2013
A.B. Hunter College
M.A. City College of New York
Ph.D. Bowling Green University
Professor of English

Howard H. Mills 1968-1992
B.S. Colorado State University
M.Litt. University of Pittsburgh

Fredric N. Misner 1963-1992
B.S. Union College
M.Ed. Harvard University

Rhoda R. Mones 1964-1987
B.A., M.A. SUNY Albany

Edward P. Nadel 1967-1997
B.A. Queens College
M.A. Northwestern University

Richard Olsen 1970-1991
B.Mus. MacPhail College of Music
M.Mus. Northwestern University
Ed.D. University of Illinois

Edward Peifer 1968-2003
B.S., M.S. SUNY Albany
Winner SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching 1998-99

Joseph Perna 1979-2010
B.S. SUNY Cortland
M.B.A. Fordham University
Winner SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching 2005-06

Vern Piantanida 1998-2010
B.S. St. Mary of the Plains College
M.S. Wichita State University

Stephen Plumb 1992-2013
B.S.E.E., M.S.E.E. University of Vermont
Professor of Engineering

William R. Proal 1979-2003
B.A. Boston College
M.A. New York University

James F. Quirk 1969-2005
B.A. SUNY Geneseo
M.S. SUNY Albany

Albert Randzin 1992-2012
A.A.S. Orange County Community College
B.S. Pace University
Counselor, Small Business Development Center

Sylvia Ricci 1983-2006
Winner President’s Award for Excellence in Service 1999-00

Elsie Saar 1979-1998
A.A.S. SUNY Ulster
B.A. SUNY New Paltz

Barbara Sartorius 1983-2003
B.A. SUNY New Paltz
M.A. Marist College

Charles A. Schenck 1966-1997
B.A. Lafayette College
M.S. SUNY Albany

Barbara Schmidt 1979-2013
A.S., A.A.S. SUNY Ulster
B.A. SUNY New Paltz
Administrative Assistant/Typist -Biological Sciences
Winner SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Classified Service 2012-2013

Robert A. Sena 1968-2000
B.S., M.S. St. John’s University
Winner Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching 1994-95

Michael Shore 1995-2008
B.A. Kent State University
Director of Plant Operations

Theodore Skaar 1976-2010
B.S. Lafayette College
M.S. University of Massachusetts
Winner SUNY Chancellors Award for Excellence in Teaching 2000-01

Richard C. Smith 1965-1991
B.S.Ed. Gorham State Teachers College
M.B.S. University of Colorado

Florence J. Staats 1989-1999
B.S. New York University School of Education
M.F.A. Pratt Institute Graduate School of Art and Design
Ed.D. Columbia University Teachers College

Robert F. Steuding 1969-2013
B.A. Siena College
M.A. University of Southern California
Professor of English and Philosophy

Joseph Stinton 1981-1999
A.A.S. SUNY Ulster

Claude Suhl 1977-2003
B.S. City College of New York
M.A. Columbia University

Dennis Swauger 1982-2012
B.S. University of Pittsburgh
M.A. College of William and Mary
Professor of Chemistry

David Tart 1975-1999
A.A.S. Hudson Valley Community College
B.S., M.S. Union College

Donald L. Terpening 1975-2012
A.A.S. SUNY Ulster
B.A. Marist College
M.S. C.W. Post College
Professor of Biology
Chairperson, Department of Biological Sciences Winner SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching 2002-03

R. Alvin Vaughn 1970-1997
B.S. Roanoke College
M.S. Virginia Polytechnic Institute

Jean Vizvary 1981-2007
A.S. Genesee Community College
B.P.S. SUNY College of Technology at Utica/Rome
M.P.S. SUNY New Paltz

Emily Vosper 1996-2007
B.A. Queens College
M.S. SUNY New Paltz

Robin Walsh 2000-2010
B.A. SUNY Potsdam
M.L.S. SUNY Albany

Nancy Wiegert 1985-2005
A.S. SUNY Ulster

Theodore H. Wohnsiedler 1969-2002
B.S. Pennsylvania State University
M.S. University of Maine
Ph.D. Pennsylvania State University

Hsiao-Kang Yeh 1965-1991
B.S.E. National Central University
M.S.M.E. University of Massachusetts

Rosanne M. Yetzer 1986-2007
A.A. SUNY Ulster
B.A. SUNY New Paltz
M.S. SUNY Albany
Winner SUNY Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Professional Service 1997-98

Christine Zettler 1978-2011
B.S.E. SUNY Cortland
M.Ed. Springfield College